Law Enforcement Act CALEA Category Title U S Code Section Statutory text 1 Capability Requirements 47 U S C § 1002 a “ A telecommunications carrier shall ensure that its equipment facilities or services that provide a customer or subscriber with the ability to originate terminate or direct communications are capable of expeditiously isolating and enabling the government pursuant to a court order or other lawful authorization to intercept to the exclusion of any other communications all wire and electronic communications carried by the carrier ” 2 Design of features and systems configurations 47 U S C § 1002 b 1 “This subchapter does not authorize any law enforcement agency or officer— to require any specific design of equipment facilities services features or system configurations to be adopted by any provider of a wire or electronic communication service any manufacturer of telecommunications equipment or any provider of telecommunications support services or prohibit the adoption of any equipment facility service or feature by any provider of a wire or electronic communication service any manufacturer of telecommunications equipment or any provider of telecommunications support services ” 3 Information services private networks and interconnection services and facilities 47 U S C § 1002 b 2 “The requirements of subsection a of this section do not apply to— information services or equipment facilities or services that support the transport or switching of communications for private networks or for the sole purpose of interconnecting telecommunications carriers ” 4 Encryption 47 U S C § 1002 b 3 “A telecommunications carrier shall not be responsible for decrypting or ensuring the government’s ability to decrypt any communication encrypted by a subscriber or customer unless the encryption was provided by the carrier and the carrier possesses the information necessary to decrypt the communication ” Source Compiled by CRS 175 See In re Order Requiring Apple Inc to Assist in the Execution of a Search Warrant Issued by This Court No 15MC-1902 at 15-16 E D N Y Feb 29 2016 176 See In re Matter of the Search of an Apple iPhone Seized During the Execution of a Search Warrant on a Black Lexus