to identify overseas talent and technology that can “make a contribution to Beijing’s science and technology innovation development ”939 Furthermore ZGC Group maintains an active partnership with Stanford University 940 D China’s Acts Policies and Practices are Unreasonable As Sections IV A-IV C confirm China has engaged in a wide-ranging well-funded effort to direct and support the systematic investment in and acquisition of U S companies and assets to obtain cutting-edge technology in service of China’s industrial policy USTR finds these acts policies and practices to be unreasonable under 19 U S C § 2411 b 1 The “unreasonable” conduct of a foreign government is defined as an act practice or policy as one that “while not necessarily in violation of or inconsistent with the international legal rights of the United States is otherwise unfair and inequitable ”941 In determining reasonableness USTR also takes into account to the extent appropriate whether foreign firms in the United States are provided reciprocal opportunities to those denied U S firms 942 China’s acts policies and practices are unreasonable because they are directed and supported by