Necessary Nondiscrimination Law Beyond The Three “Bright-Line” Net Neutrality Rules Reciting the Open Internet Order bans on broadband provider blocking throttling and paid prioritization has become a somewhat familiar drill for people following this issue Contrary to the dashed-off conclusions in the 2017 Net Neutrality Repeal that discarded them those bans are indeed necessary and address broadband provider behavior clearly harmful to expression innovation and commerce online Those three rules as well as the general conduct rule largely derive from and implement Congress’s mandate in Section 202 a of the Communications Act ➢ Section 202 a prohibits “unjust or unreasonable discrimination” in charges practices or services or “any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person class of persons or locality ” That authority is also a main source for the 2015 order’s good roadmap15 to addressing interconnection disputes Broadband providers have deliberately limited capacity at points where they receive traffic from other networks and during the best-documented period of such behavior effectively