recent Robert S Mueller III and two other nominations have been withdrawn Each of these nominations is shown in Table 1 and discussed below 10 1 28 U S C § 532 note See also CRS Report RL31980 Senate Consideration of Presidential Nominations Committee and Floor Procedure by Elizabeth Rybicki 3 Since its beginning in 1908 the FBI was headed by a single individual known as the “Chief ” During the term of William Flynn in the 1920s the title to the position was changed to the “Director ” The Director of the FBI had been appointed by the Attorney General This was codified in statute in 1966 See 28 U S C § 532 P L 89-554 § 4 c 1966 “The Attorney General may appoint a Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation The Director … is the head of the Federal Bureau of Investigation ” 4 For further information on the history and development on the FBI see the FBI history web page available at http www fbi gov gbihistory htm 5 P L 90-351 § 101 82 Stat 197 236 1968 The statute did not apply to Hoover the incumbent at that time but was worded to apply to future Directors