Corporation UMC and Fujian Jinhua Integrated Circuit Co and three Taiwan nationals for theft of trade secrets belonging to Micron Technologies In that case the defendants are charged with stealing trade secrets from a Micron facility in Taiwan but acts in furtherance of the theft were committed within the U S However it is easy to imagine future cases in which trade secrets owned by a U S company may be stolen by foreign nationals from facilities outside the U S which would fall outside the extraterritorial reach of the current statute To address this scenario Congress could amend Section 1837 to permit jurisdiction over extraterritorial conduct at least in criminal cases where “the trade secret owner injured as a result of the offense conduct is a natural person who is a citizen or permanent resident alien of the United States or an organization organized under the laws of the United States or a State or political subdivision thereof ” III Conclusion I want to thank the Subcommittee again for providing me this opportunity to discuss these important issues on behalf of the Department of Justice We look forward to continuing to work with Congress to improve the Government’s ability to counter threats posed by our foreign