insured loan and credit applications 18 U S C 1010 1012 false statements concerning various HUD transactions 18 U S C 287 false claims against the United States 18 U S C 1344 bank fraud 18 U S C 657 theft or embezzlement by officer or employee of lending credit and insurance institutions 18 U S C 1005 false entries bank officers or employees 18 U S C 1006 false entries by officers or employees of federal credit institutions 18 U S C 1007 false statements to influence the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation 18 U S C 2319 copyright infringement 18 U S C 1956 and 1957 money laundering 18 U S C 1962 racketeering 18 U S C 1952 travel act Extortionate Threats 18 U S C 1030 a 7 This paragraph provides that no one shall transmit in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to cause damage i e “any impairment to the integrity or availability of data a program a system or information that - causes loss aggregating at least $5 000 in value during any one-year period to one or more individuals - modifies or impairs or potentially modifies or impairs the medical examination diagnosis treatment or care of one or more individuals - causes physical injury to any person or - threatens public health or safety” 1030 e 8 to a protected computer with the intent to extort money or a thing of value from any person firm association educational institution financial institution government entity or other legal entity Penalties not more than five years not more than 10 years