unauthorized sale of an access device 311 possession of a device designed to avoid telephone charges 312 or fraudulently causing another to present credit card slips for payment 313 and 2 imprisonment for not more than 15 years for first time offenses involving possession of counterfeiting equipment 314 use of another’s access device to defraud 315 possession of a scanner 316 or possession of equipment designed to avoid communications service charges 317 “Whoever attempts to commit an offense under subsection a of this section shall be punished as provided in subsection c of this section ” 18 U S C 1029 b 1 306 “Whoever is a party to a conspiracy of two or more persons to commit an offense under subsection a of this section if any of the parties engages in any conduct in furtherance of such offense shall be fined an amount not greater than the amount provided as the maximum fine for such offense under subsection c of this section or imprisoned not longer than one-half the period provided as the maximum imprisonment for such offense under subsection c of this section or both ” 18 U S C 1029 b 2 307 18 U S C 1029 b 308 18 U S C 1029 a 1 309 18 U S C 1029 a 2 310 18 U S C 1029 a 3 311 18 U S C 1029 a 6 312 18 U S C 1029 a 7 313 18 U S C 1029 a 10 314 18 U S C 1029 a 4 315 18 U S C 1029 a 5 316 18 U S C 1029 a 8 317 18 U S C 1029 a 9 Offenders are subject to fines and