there is no jury the court further finds that the offense resulted in the identification by a foreign power as defined in s ection 101 a of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 of an individual acting as an agent of the United States and consequently in the death of that individual or directly concerned nuclear weaponry military spacecraft or satellites early warning systems or other means of defense or retaliation against large-scale attack war plans communications intelligence or cryptographic information or any other major weapons system or major element of defense strategy ” 18 U S C 794 a 445 “Whoever in time of war with intent that the same shall be communicated to the enemy collects records Congressional Research Service 97-1025 · VERSION 17 · UPDATED 76 Cybercrime An Overview of 18 U S C 1030 and Related Federal Criminal Laws subject to the same penalties 446 and property derived from a violation or used to facilitate a violation is subject to forfeiture 447 Section 798 protects military and diplomatic codes and government code breaking It proscribes unlawful dissemination of classified information concerning communications intelligence and government cryptography 448 Violations are punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years and or a fine of not more than $250 000 449 and the confiscation of any property derived from the offense or used to facilitate its commission 450 Economic Espionage The economic espionage prohibition 18 U S C 1831 outlaws stealing copying or unlawfully possessing a trade secret for the benefit of a foreign entity or attempting or conspiring to do so 451 publishes or communicates or attempts to elicit any information with respect to the movement numbers description condition or disposition of any of the Armed Forces ships aircraft or war materials of the United States or with respect to the plans or conduct or supposed plans or conduct of any naval or military operations or with respect to any works or measures undertaken for or connected with or intended for the fortification or defense of any place or any other information relating to the public defense which might be useful to the enemy shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for any term of years or for life ” 18 U S C 794 b 446 18 U S C 794 c 447 18 U S C 794 d 448 “ a Whoever knowingly and willfully communicates furnishes transmits or otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person or publishes or uses in any manner prejudicial to the safety or interest of the United States or for the benefit of