of the copyright Copyright law outlaws three forms of willful copyright infringement A infringement for “commercial advantage or private financial gain” 139 B infringement by reproduction of distribution of protected works worth more than $1 000 140 and C infringement by “distribution of a work being prepared for commercial distribution by making it available on a computer network accessible to members of the public if such person knew or should have known that the work was intended for commercial distribution ”141 Each of the three forms of infringement has its own penalty structure under 18 U S C 2319 Infringement for profit or commercial advantage is punishable by prison terms with maximum in or is intended to be used in interstate commerce” 135 18 U S C 1832 a 136 H Rept 104-788 at 12 18 U S C 1839 3 “‘ T rade secret’ means all forms and types of financial business scientific technical economic or engineering information including patterns plans compilations program devices formulas designs prototypes methods techniques processes procedures programs or codes whether tangible or intangible and whether or how stored compiled or memorialized physically electronically graphically photographically or in writing if— A the owner thereof has taken reasonable measures to keep such information secret and B the information derives independent economic value actual or potential from not being generally known to and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by the public” 137 18 U S C 1839 3 138 18 U S C 1832 3571 139 17 U S C 506 a 1 A 140 17 U S C 506 a 1 B 141 17 U S C 506 a 1 C Congressional Research Service 97-1025 · VERSION 17 · UPDATED 28 Cybercrime An Overview of 18 U S C 1030 and Related Federal Criminal Laws limits of 1 to 10 years depending on the