302 possession of computer equipment used to avoid telecommunications charges that is possession of “hardware or software used for altering or modifying telecommunications instruments to obtain unauthorized access to telecommunications services” 303 and causing another to present credit card slips for payment with the intent to defraud 304 “Whoever knowingly and with intent to defraud possesses fifteen or more devices which are counterfeit or unauthorized access devices shall if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce be punished as provided in subsection c of this section ” 18 U S C 1029 a 3 297 “Whoever knowingly and with intent to defraud produces traffics in has control or custody of or possesses device-making equipment shall if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce be punished as provided in subsection c of this section ” 18 U S C 1029 a 4 298 “As used in this section the term ‘device-making equipment’ means any equipment mechanism or impression designed or primarily used for making an access device or a counterfeit access device ” 18 U S C 1029 e 6 299 “Whoever without the authorization of the issuer of the access device knowingly and with intent to defraud solicits a person for the purpose of— A offering an access device or B selling information regarding or an application to obtain an access device shall if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce be punished as provided in subsection c of this section ” 18 U S C 1029 a 6 300 “Whoever knowingly and with intent to defraud uses produces traffics in has control or custody of or possesses a telecommunications instrument that has been modified or altered to obtain unauthorized use of telecommunications services shall if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce be punished as provided in subsection c of this section ” 18 U S C 1029 a 7 301 “Whoever knowingly and with intent to defraud uses produces traffics in has control or custody of or possesses a scanning receiver shall if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce be punished as provided in subsection c of this section ” 18 U S C 1029 a 8 302 “The term ‘scanning receiver’ means a device or apparatus that can be used to intercept a wire or electronic communication in violation of chapter 119 or to intercept an electronic serial number mobile identification number or other identifier of any telecommunications service equipment or instrument ” 18 U S C 1029 e 8 303 “Whoever knowingly and with intent to defraud uses produces traffics in has control or custody of or possesses hardware or software knowing it has been configured to insert or modify telecommunication identifying information associated with or contained in a telecommunications instrument so that the instrument may be used to obtain telecommunications service without authorization shall if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce be punished as provided in subsection c of this section ” 18 U S C 1029 a 9 304 “Whoever without the authorization of the credit card system member or its agent knowingly and with intent to defraud causes or arranges for another person to present to the member or its agent for payment 1 or more evidences or records of transactions made by an access device shall if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce be punished as provided in subsection c of this section ” 18 U S C 1029 a 10 “As used in this section t he term ‘credit card system member’ means a financial institution or other entity that is a member of a credit card system including an entity whether affiliated with or identical to the credit card issuer that is the sole member of a credit card system ” 18 U S C 1029 e 7 296 Congressional Research Service 97-1025 · VERSION 17 · UPDATED 55 Cybercrime An Overview of 18 U S C 1030 and Related Federal Criminal Laws Paragraph 1029 b 1 makes it a separate offense to attempt to commit any of the substantive crimes in subsection 1029 a just described