under this subsection if a national of the United States was on board or would have been on board the aircraft an offender is a national of the United States or an offender is afterwards found in the United States “ c Whoever willfully imparts or conveys any threat to do an act which would violate any of paragraphs 1 through 5 of subsection a or any of paragraphs 1 through 3 of subsection b of this section with an apparent determination and will to carry the threat into execution shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years or both ” 18 U S C 2280 18 U S C 3571 §2280 provides in pertinent part “ a 1 In general B A person who unlawfully and intentionally C destroys a ship or causes damage to a ship or to its cargo which is likely to endanger the safe navigation of that ship D places or causes to be placed on a ship by any means whatsoever a device or substance which is likely to destroy that ship or cause damage to that ship or its cargo which endangers or is likely to endanger the safe navigation of that ship E destroys or seriously damages maritime navigational facilities or seriously interferes with their operation if such act is likely to endanger the safe navigation of a ship F communicates information knowing the information to be false and under circumstances in which such information may reasonably be believed thereby endangering the safe navigation of a ship G injures or kills any person in connection with the commission or the attempted commission of any of the offenses set forth in subparagraphs A through F or H attempts or conspires to do any act prohibited under subparagraphs A through G shall be fined under this title imprisoned not more than 20 years or both and if the death of any person results from conduct prohibited by this paragraph shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life “ 2 Threat to navigation —A person who threatens to do any act prohibited under paragraph 1 B C or E with apparent determination and will to carry the threat into execution if the threatened act is likely to endanger the safe navigation of the ship in question shall be fined under this title imprisoned not more than 5 years or both 242 “ b Jurisdiction BThere is jurisdiction over the activity prohibited in subsection a — 1 in the case of a covered ship if— A such activity is committed— i against or on board a ship flying the flag of the United States at the time the prohibited activity is committed ii in the United States or iii by a national of the United States or by a stateless person whose habitual residence is in the United States B during the commission of such activity a national of the