organizations 145 Money Laundering The principal federal money laundering statutes 18 U S C 1956 and 1957 outlaw various financial activities that involve the proceeds from other federal crimes 146 They prohibit domestic laundering of the proceeds of these predicate offenses referred to as “specified unlawful activities” international laundering of the proceeds of predicate offenses using the proceeds of predicate offenses to promote further predicate offenses 147 or spending or depositing more than $10 000 of the proceeds of predicate offenses 148 Offenses under the various paragraphs of 18 U S C 1030 are all money laundering predicate offenses 149 although paragraph 1030 a 2 information acquisition offenses are less likely to 142 18 U S C 2319 b “Any person who commits an offense under section 506 a 1 A of title 17 - 1 shall be imprisoned not more than 5 years or fined in the amount set forth in this title or both if the offense consists of the reproduction or distribution including by electronic means during any 180-day period of at least 10 copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works which have a total retail value of more than $2 500 2 shall be imprisoned not more than 10 years or fined in the amount set forth in this title or both if the offense is a felony and is a second or subsequent offense under subsection a and 3 shall be imprisoned not more than 1 year or fined in the amount set forth in this title or both in any other case” 143 18 U S C 2319 c “Any person who commits an offense under section 506 a 1 B of title 17 - 1 shall be imprisoned not more than 3 years or fined in the amount set forth in this title or both if the offense consists of the reproduction or distribution of 10 or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works which have a total retail value of $2 500 or more 2 shall be imprisoned not more than 6 years or fined in the amount set forth in this title or both if the offense is a felony and is a second or subsequent offense under subsection a and 3 shall be imprisoned not more than 1 year or fined in the amount set forth in this title or both if the offense consists of the reproduction or distribution of 1 or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works which have a total retail value of more than $1 000” 144 18 U S C 2319 d “Any person who commits an offense under section 506 a 1 C of title 17 - 1 shall be imprisoned not more than 3 years fined under this title or both 2 shall be imprisoned not more than 5 years fined under this title or both if the offense was committed for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain 3 shall be imprisoned not more than 6 years fined under this title or both if the offense is a felony and is a second or subsequent offense under subsection a and 4 shall be imprisoned not more than 10 years fined under this title or both if the offense is a felony and is a second or subsequent offense under paragraph 2 ” 145 18 U S C 3571 146 See generally Twenty-Eighth Survey of White Collar Crime Money Laundering 50 AMERICAN CRIMINAL LAW REVIEW 1271 2013 CRS Report RL33315 Money Laundering An Overview of 18 U S C 1956 and Related Federal Criminal Law 147 18 U S C 1956 text appended 148 18 U S C 1957 149 18 U S