that are legitimate but obtained or used with an intent to defraud Thus any identifiable component whether it is in fact an actual component that has been obtained in some fashion by a perpetrator with an intent to defraud or a false or counterfeit substitute for a legitimate component would fall within the definition of counterfeit access device The committee intends the term ‘component’ to include incomplete access devices or counterfeit access devices such as any mag strips holograms signature panels microchips and blank cards of so-called ‘white plastic ’” H Rept 98-894 at 19 1984 292 18 U S C 1029 a 2 emphasis added “Whoever knowingly and with intent to defraud traffics in or uses one or more unauthorized access devices during any one-year period and by such conduct obtains anything of value aggregating $1 000 or more during that period shall if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce be punished as provided in subsection c of this section” 293 18 U S C 1029 e 3 294 18 U S C 1029 a 5 “Whoever knowingly and with intent to defraud effects transactions with 1 or more access devices issued to another person or persons to receive payment or any other thing of value during any 1-year period the aggregate value of which is equal to or greater than $1 000 shall if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce be punished as provided in subsection c of this section” 295 18 U S C 1029 a 289 Congressional Research Service 97-1025 · VERSION 17 · UPDATED 54 Cybercrime An Overview of 18 U S C 1030 and Related Federal Criminal Laws possession of 15 or more counterfeit or unauthorized access devices 296 possession of “device-making” equipment §1029 a 4 297