the meaning of the NSPA United States v Brown 925 F 2d 1301 1308 10th Cir 1991 United States v Stafford 136 F 3d 1109 1115 7th Cir 1998 United States v Martin 228 F 3d 1 14-15 1st Cir 2000 United States v Aleynokov 676 F 3d 71 73 2d Cir 2012 ” Zhand 995 F Supp at 346-47 observed that in doing so the appellate courts presumably swept away contrary lower court holdings in United States v Riggs 739 F Supp 414 420 N D Ill 1990 and United States v Farraj 142 F Supp 2d 484 490 S D N Y 2001 But see United States v Xu 706 F 3d 965 982 9th Cir 2013 affirming convictions for conspiracy to violate §2314 for a plot involving an overseas electronic transfer of funds from Hong Kong to Las Vegas without commenting on the absence of tangible vehicle 129 18 U S C 641 “Whoever embezzles steals purloins or knowingly converts to his use or the use of another or without authority sells conveys or disposes of any record voucher money or thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof or any property made or being made under contract for the United States or any department or agency thereof or Whoever receives conceals or retains the same with intent to convert it to his use or Congressional Research Service 97-1025 · VERSION 17 · UPDATED 26 Cybercrime An Overview of 18 U S C 1030 and Related Federal Criminal Laws defendant stole or converted something of value for his own use 2 the thing of value belonged to the United States and 3 the defendant did so knowingly and