and Oncale’s play to continue their multi-million dollar scheme to defraud investors United States v Skinner 690 F 3d 772 781 6th Cir 2012 “Skinner knowingly and routinely transported drug receipts to Arizona so that he could pay off prior debts relating to the drug-trafficking conspiracy and obtain additional marijuana in furtherance of the conspiracy” 346 United States v Battles 745 F 3d 436 456 10th Cir 2014 see also United States v French 748 F 3d 922 936 9th Cir 2014 United States v Alaniz 726 F 3d 586 602 5th Cir 2013 United States v Lander 668 F 3d 1289 1297 11th Cir 2012 347 18 U S C 1957 f 3 348 “As used in this section— 1 the term ‘monetary transaction’ means the deposit withdrawal transfer or exchange in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce of funds or a monetary instrument as defined in s ection 1956 c 5 of this title by through or to a financial institution as defined in s ection 1956 of this title including any transaction that would be a financial transaction under Section 1956 c 4 B of this title but such term does not include any transaction necessary to preserve a person’s right to representation as guaranteed by the sixth amendment to the Constitution ” 18 U S C 1957 f 1 349 18 U S C 1957 f 1 350 It is enough for example for the government to show that the transaction involved a federally insured bank United States v Benjamin 252 F 3d 1 8 1st Cir 2001 or had some minimal impact on intersstate or foreign commerce United States v Taylor 754 F 3d