18 U S C 1001 false statements on a matter within the jurisdiction of a federal agency or department and conspiracy to defraud the United States 18 U S C 371 have already been mentioned Others include 18 U S C 1031 major procurement for not more than 20 years or both and C in either case forfeiture to the United States of any personal property used or intended to be used to commit the offense “ 2 Forfeiture procedure BThe forfeiture of property under this section including any seizure and disposition of the property and any related administrative and judicial proceeding shall be governed by section 413 of the Controlled Substances Act except for subsection d of that section ” 18 U S C 1029 c 318 18 U S C 371 “If two or more persons conspire to defraud the United States or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years or both” 319 United States v Goldberg 105 F 3d 770 773 1st Cir 1997 United States v Clark 139 F 3d 485 488-89 5th Cir 1998 United States v Gosselin World Wide Moving 411F 3d 502 516 4th Cir 2005 United States v Shellef 507 F 3d 82 104 2d Cir 2007 320 Tanner v United States 483 U S 107 128 1987 citing