of electronic computer abuse resulting in damage 237 Damage or destruction of federal property is punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years and or a fine of not more than $250 000 or not more than one year and or a fine of not more than $100 000 if the damage causes amounts to $1 000 or less and no one dies as a result of the offense 238 Destruction of Federal Communications Systems Willful or malicious interference or disruption “in any way” with any communications system owned by the United States or used by the United States for military or civil defense purposes contravenes §1362 and is punishable by E g 26 U S C 6011 e 1 “The Secretary shall prescribe regulations providing standards for determining which returns must be filed on magnetic media or in other machine-readable form ” IRS Pub 3112 2007 26 C F R §301 7502-1 d “Electronically filed documentsB 1 In general A document filed electronically with an electronic return transmitter in the manner and time prescribed by the Commissioner is deemed to be filed on the date of the electronic postmark given by the authorized