financial institutions or of property used in interstate or foreign commerce The principal uncertainty is whether these general statutes can be applied to protect intangible property like information in computer storage Even if computerstored data is considered tangible property electronic files rather than paper files several statutes that outlaw damage or destruction may be unavailable because they either call for a specific means of destruction destruction by fire or explosives or because they protect a particular kind of property timber or buildings 227 Destruction of Government Records Section 2071 makes it a federal crime for anyone to unlawfully “conceal remove mutilate obliterate or destroy any record proceeding map book paper document or other thing filed or deposited with any judicial or public officer of the United States ”228 The damage or destruction of government computer-stored records will fall within the coverage of §2071 only if it can meet each of the action obliterate or destroy object any record or other thing and place filed with a federal judicial or public officer tests The phrase “conceal remove