facilities to gather national defense information 436 copying documents containing national defense information 437 unlawful receipt of national defense information 438 unlawful dissemination of national defense information by a lawful custodian 439 435 Olivenbaum CTRL ALT DELETE Rethinking Federal Computer Crime Legislation 27 SETON HALL LAW REVIEW 574 594-95 1997 citing United States v Poulsen 41 F 3d 1330 9th Cir 1994 see also DoJ Cyber Crime at 15 “Violations of this subsection are charged quite rarely The reason for its lack of prosecution may well be the close similarities between sections 1030 a 1 and 783 e In situations where both statutes are applicable prosecutors may tend towards using section 793 e for which guidance and precedent are more prevalent” 436 “Whoever for the purpose of obtaining information respecting the national defense with intent or reason to believe that the information is to be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation goes upon enters flies over or otherwise obtains information concerning any vessel aircraft work of defense navy yard naval station submarine base fueling station fort battery torpedo station dockyard canal railroad arsenal camp factory mine telegraph telephone wireless or signal station building office research laboratory or station or other place connected with the national defense owned or constructed or in progress of construction by the United States or under the control of the United States or of any of its officers departments or agencies or within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States or any place in which any vessel aircraft arms munitions or other materials or instruments for use in time of war are being made prepared repaired stored or are the subject of research or development under any contract or agreement with the United States or any department or agency thereof or with any person on behalf of the United States or otherwise on behalf of the United States or any prohibited place so designated by the President by proclamation in time of war or in case of national emergency in which anything for the use of the Army Navy or Air Force is being prepared or constructed or stored information as to which prohibited place the President has determined would be prejudicial to the national defense Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years or both ” 18 U S C 793 a 437 “Whoever for the purpose aforesaid and with like intent or reason to believe copies takes makes or obtains or attempts to copy take make or obtain any sketch photograph photographic negative blueprint plan map model instrument appliance document writing or note of anything connected with the national defense Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years or both ”18 U S C 793 b 438 “Whoever for the purpose aforesaid receives or obtains or agrees or attempts to receive or obtain from any person or from any source whatever any document writing code book signal book sketch photograph photographic negative blueprint plan map model instrument appliance or note of anything connected with the national defense knowing or having reason to believe at the time he receives or obtains or agrees or attempts to receive or obtain it that it has been or will be obtained taken made or disposed of by any person contrary to the provisions of this chapter Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years or both ”18 U S C 793 c 439 “Whoever lawfully having possession of access to control over or being entrusted with any document writing code book signal book sketch photograph photographic negative blueprint plan map model instrument appliance or note relating to the national defense or information relating to the national defense which information the possessor has reason to believe could be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation willfully Congressional Research Service 97-1025 · VERSION 17 · UPDATED 75 Cybercrime An Overview of 18 U S C 1030 and Related Federal Criminal Laws unauthorized possession of national defense information 440 and negligently losing national defense information 441 Violations of §793 and conspiracies to violate it subject offenders to the same penalties imprisonment for not more than 10 years not more than 20 years for a subsequent offense and or a fine of not more than $250 000 not more than $500 000 for organizations 442 and criminal forfeiture of any proceeds derived from the offense 443 Section 794 essentially subjects transgressions similar to those banned in §793 to more severe penalties if they involve gathering national defense information for a foreign nation or to injure the United States 444 particularly if the offense is committed in wartime 445 Conspirators are communicates delivers transmits or causes to be communicated delivered or transmitted or attempts to communicate deliver transmit or cause to be communicated delivered or transmitted the same to any person not entitled to receive it or willfully retains the same and fails to deliver it on demand to the officer or employee of the United States entitled to receive it Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years or both ”18 U S C 793 d E g United States v Abu-Jihaad 630 F 3d 102 135 2d Cir 2010 For a conviction under subsection 793 d “the government was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant 1 lawfully had possession of access to control over or was entrusted with information relating to