commerce involve transportation Each of the provisions that proscribe interference with air motor rail and sea transportation appear to have been drafted with sufficient breadth to reach damage or destruction of at least some of the computer systems incidental to those transportation facilities For example the provisions applicable to the destruction of aircraft and aircraft facilities penalize anyone who “damages destroys or disables any air navigation facility if such damaging destroying or disabling is likely to endanger the safety of any such aircraft ”241 This would 18 U S C 1362 3571 §1362 provides in full that “Whoever willfully or maliciously injures or destroys any of the works property or material of any radio telegraph telephone or cable line station or system or other means of communication operated or controlled by the United States or used or intended to be used for military or civil defense functions of the United States whether constructed or in process of construction or willfully or maliciously interferes in any way with the working or use of any such line or system or willfully or maliciously obstructs hinders or delays the transmission of any communication over any such line or system or attempts or conspires to do such an act shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years or both In the case of any works property or material not operated or controlled by the United States this section shall not apply to any lawful strike activity or other lawful concerted activities for the purposes of collective bargaining or other mutual aid and protection which do not injure or destroy any line or system used or intended to be used for the military or civil defense functions of the United States ” 240 E g 18 U S C 656 theft embezzlement or misapplication by bank officer or employee 1344 bank fraud 2113 bank robbery 241 18 U S C 32 a 3 Violations attempted violations and conspiracies to violate the provisions of §32 are all punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years and or a