or police purposes or a ship which has been withdrawn from navigation or laid up ‘United States ’ when used in a geographical sense includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands and all territories and possessions of the United States ” 243 18 U S C 2280 b 244 18 U S C 1992 3571 245 Violations are punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years and or a fine of not more than $250 000 not more than $500 000 for organizations or if death results from commission of the offense by imprisonment for life or death 18 U S C 33 a 18 U S C 34 3571 §18 U S C 33 states in full “ a Whoever willfully with intent to endanger the safety of any person on board or anyone who he believes will board the same or with a reckless disregard for the safety of human life damages disables destroys tampers with or places or causes to be placed any explosive or other destructive substance in upon or in proximity to any motor vehicle which is used operated or employed in interstate or foreign commerce or its cargo or material used or intended to be used in connection with its operation or “Whoever willfully with like intent damages disables destroys sets fire to tampers with or places or causes to be placed any explosive or other destructive substance in upon or in proximity to any garage terminal structure supply or facility used in the operation of or in support of the operation of motor vehicles engaged in interstate or foreign commerce or otherwise makes or causes such property to be made unworkable unusable or hazardous to work or use or “Whoever with like intent willfully disables or incapacitates any driver or person employed in connection with the operation or maintenance of the motor vehicle or in any way lessens the ability of such person to perform his duties as such or “Whoever willfully attempts to do any of the aforesaid acts B shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years or both “ b Whoever is convicted of a violation of subsection a involving a motor vehicle that at the time the violation occurred carried high-level radioactive waste as that term is defined in section 2 12 of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 42 U S C 10101 12 or spent nuclear fuel as that term is defined in section 2 23 of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 42 U S C 10101 23 shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term of years not less than 30 or for life Congressional Research Service 97-1025 · VERSION 17 · UPDATED 46 Cybercrime An Overview of 18 U S C 1030 and Related Federal Criminal Laws facility246 or proscribe interference with the operation of a communications or weather satellite