upon a clear nexus to some power that the Constitution vests in the national government 412 Most of subsection 1030 a represents the exercise of Congress’s authority to enact laws for the regulation of Subversive Activities and Treason §§17-44 see also Williams Spy Game Change Cyber Networks Intelligence Collecting and Cover Action 79 GEORGE WASHINGTON LAW REVIEW 1162 2011 Bazan Espionage and the Death Penalty 41 FEDERAL BAR NEWS JOURNAL 615 1994 Vladeck Inchoate Liability and the Espionage Act The Statutory Framework and the Freedom of the Press 1 HARVARD LAW POLICY REVIEW 219 2007 409 18 U S C 1030 1982 ed 1984 Supp H Rept 98-894 at 21 1984 Compare the language of 1030 a 1 with that of 18 U S C 793 e “Whoever having unauthorized possession of access to or control over any document writing code book signal book sketch photograph photographic negative blueprint plan map model instrument appliance or note relating to the national defense or information relating to the national defense which information the possessor has reason to believe could be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation willfully communicates delivers transmits or causes to be communicated delivered or transmitted or attempts to communicate deliver transmit or cause to be communicated delivered or transmitted the same to any person not entitled to receive it or willfully retains the same and fails to deliver it to the officer or employee of the United States entitled to receive it” 410 “Although there is considerable overlap between 18 U S C 793 3 and section 1030 a 1 as amended by the NII Protection Act the two statutes would not reach exactly the same conduct Section 1030 a 1 would target those persons who deliberately break into a computer to obtain properly classified