only criminal if done knowingly and with an intent to defraud 294 The “preparation” offenses of §1029 each extend only to misconduct that affects interstate or foreign commerce and only to misconduct committed knowingly and with an intent to defraud 295 They include 288 18 U S C 1029 e 1 “‘With intent to defraud’ means that the offender has a conscious objective desire or purpose to deceive another person and to induce such other person in reliance upon such deception to assume create transfer alter or terminate a right obligation or power with reference to property ” S Rept 111-368 at 7 290 18 U S C 1029 a 1 emphasis added “Whoever— 1 knowingly and with intent to defraud produces uses or traffics in one or more counterfeit access devices shall if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce be punished as provided in subsection c of this section” 291 18 U S C 1029 e 2 “The term ‘fictitious’ is intended to cover a number of different types of counterfeit devices including representations depictions or facsimiles of an access device The definition is intended to be sufficiently broad to cover components of an access device or a counterfeit