or destroy any line or system used or intended to be used for the military or civil defense functions of the United States ” 240 E g 18 U S C 656 theft embezzlement or misapplication by bank officer or employee 1344 bank fraud 2113 bank robbery 241 18 U S C 32 a 3 Violations attempted violations and conspiracies to violate the provisions of §32 are all punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years and or a fine of not more than $250 000 not more than $500 000 for organizations 18 U S C 32 a 3571 violations that result in death are punishable by life imprisonment or death 18 U S C 34 §32 reads in pertinent part “ a Whoever willfully— 1 sets fire to damages destroys disables or wrecks any aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States or any civil aircraft used operated or employed in interstate overseas or foreign air commerce 2 places or causes to be placed a destructive device or substance in upon or in proximity to or otherwise makes or causes to be made unworkable or unusable or hazardous to work or use any such aircraft or any part or other materials used or intended to be used in connection with the operation of such aircraft if such placing or causing to be placed or such making or causing to be made is likely to endanger the safety of any such aircraft 3 sets fire to damages destroys or disables any air navigation facility or interferes by force or violence with the operation of such facility if such fire damaging destroying disabling or interfering is likely to endanger the safety of any such aircraft in flight 4 with the intent to damage destroy or disable any such aircraft sets fire to damages destroys or disables or places a destructive device or substance in upon or in proximity to any appliance or structure ramp landing area property machine or apparatus or any facility or other material used or intended to be used in connection with the operation maintenance loading unloading or storage of any such aircraft or any cargo carried or intended to be carried on any such aircraft 5 interferes or disables with intent to endanger the safety of any person or with a reckless disregard for the safety of human life anyone engaged in the authorized operation of such aircraft or any air navigation facility aiding in the navigation of any such aircraft 6 performs an act of violence against or incapacitates any individual on any such aircraft if such act of violence or incapacitation is likely to endanger the safety of such aircraft 7 communicates 239 Congressional Research Service 97-1025 · VERSION 17 · UPDATED 44 Cybercrime An Overview of 18 U S C 1030 and Related Federal Criminal Laws presumably protect air traffic