of §1001 the government is required to prove each of the following five elements 1 that the accused made a statement or representation 2 that the statement or representation was false 3 that the false statement was made knowingly and willfully 4 that the statement or representation was material and 5 that the statement or representation was made in a matter within the jurisdiction of the federal government ” United States v Castro 704 F 3d 125 139 3d Cir 2013 see also United States v Coplan 703 F3 d 46 78 2d Cir 2012 United States v Hamilton 699 F 3d 356 362 4th Cir 2012 Violations of §1001 are punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or not more than 8 years if the offense involves certain sex or terrorism offenses 18 U S C 1001 119 18 U S C 912 “Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department agency or officer thereof and acts as such or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money paper document or thing of value shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years or both” 120 Section 2511 outlaws the unauthorized intentional interception of wire oral or electronic communications Violations are punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years 18 U S C 2511 4 121 Section 2701 outlaws unauthorized access or access in excess of authorization of an electronic