DICTIONARY 802 10th ed 1996 230 United States v Rosner 352 F Supp 915 919 S D N Y 1972 227 Congressional Research Service 97-1025 · VERSION 17 · UPDATED 42 Cybercrime An Overview of 18 U S C 1030 and Related Federal Criminal Laws days of “electronic filing”231 any contention that federal computer records do not fit the phrase seems untenable The final requirement might appear to protect only those records based on deposits with federal court or administrative officials but the scant case law available suggests coverage extends to any record maintained by the government 232 Violations of §2071 are punishable by imprisonment for not more than three years and or a fine of not more than $250 000 or both fine and imprisonment 233 Destruction of Federal Property Section 1361 makes it a federal crime to “willfully injure or commit any depredation against any property of the United States ”234 Although an offender must be shown to have to injured or depredated the property the government need not show that the defendant knew the property belonged to the government 235 The federal courts have permitted prosecution under §1361 of a defendant who used a hammer and drill to destroy a