disclosure is incident to the ordinary course of business ”177 Providers may also disclose PII if the disclosure solely includes a consumer’s name and address and does not identify the “title description or subject matter of any video tapes or other audio visual material ”178 and the consumer has been provided with an opportunity to opt out of such disclosure 179 The VPPA does not empower any federal agency to enforce violations of the Act 167 Id §§ 338 i 7 551 f 1 Id §§ 338 i 7 551 f 2 169 Id §§ 501–503 170 Video Privacy Protection Act of 1988 Pub L No 100-619 102 Stat 3195 1988 codified at 18 U S C § 2710 171 Id “An Act to preserve personal privacy with respect to the rental purchase or delivery of video tapes or similar audio visual materials ” 172 “Videotape service provider” is defined as “any person engaged in the business in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce of rental sale or delivery of prerecorded video cassette tapes or similar audio visual materials ” See 18 U S C § 2710 a 4 173 See e g In re Hulu Privacy Litigation No C 11-0374 2012 WL 3282960 at 5– 6 N D Cal Aug 10 2012 holding that Hulu a video-streaming business is a “video tape service provider” under VPPA Mollett v Netflix Inc No 5 11–CV–01629 2012 WL 3731542 at 2 N D Cal Aug 17 2012 “Netflix does not challenge the allegations that it is a ‘video tape service provider” and a ‘person providing video recording rental services ’” 174 “ T he term ‘personally identifiable information’ includes information which identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or services from a video tape service provider ” 18 U S C § 2710 a 3 175 “Consumer” is defined as “any renter purchaser or subscriber of goods or services from a video tape service provider ” Id § 2710 a 1 176 Id § 2710 b The statute specifies that the consumer must provide “informed written consent including through an electronic means using the Internet ” that is “in a form distinct and separate from any form setting forth other legal or financial obligations of the consumer” and includes an opportunity provided in a “clear and conspicuous manner ” for the “consumer to withdraw on a case-by-case basis or to withdraw from ongoing disclosures at the consumer’s election ” Id § 2710 b 2 B 177 Id § 2710 b 2 E 178 The subject matter of such materials may be disclosed however if the disclosure is “for the exclusive use of marketing goods and services directly to the consumer ” Id § 2710 b 2 D 179 Id Other exceptions include disclosures to a law enforcement agency pursuant to a warrant and disclosure pursuant to a court order in a civil proceeding Id §§ 2710 b 2 C F 168 Congressional Research Service 19 Data Protection Law An Overview and there are no criminal