relevant in determining whether national legislation should allow private causes of action or enforcement authority for state attorneys general as some commentators have suggested that private causes of action and enforcement by state attorneys general are essential supplements to FTC enforcement 545 539 For further discussion of LabMD see supra § Federal Trade Commission Act FTC Act LabMD 894 F 3d at 1235 “The imposition of penalties upon a party for violating an imprecise cease and desist order—up to $41 484 per violation or day in violation—may constitute a denial of due process ” 541 Id §§ 44 defining a “corporation” as “any company which is organized to carry on business for its own profit or that of its members 45 a 2 giving the FTC jurisdiction over “persons partnerships or corporations ” except banks savings and loan institutions federal credit unions air carriers common carriers and entities subject to the Packers and Stockyards Act of 1921 542 AUCHTERLONIE SICKLER supra note 68 at 1-28 noting that