servers sent a request to their servers asking them to populate the websites with ads and in response to these requests the advertising companies either placed a cookie on the users’ browsers or collected information from an existing cookie But see In re Pharmatrak Inc 329 F 3d 9 1st Cir 2003 reversing district court’s dismissal of plaintiffs’ Wiretap Act claim and holding that defendants’ actions constituted an “interception” and defendants did not have “consent” 254 For the Wiretap Act’s definition of “electronic communication ” see supra note 245 This definition also applies to the SCA 18 U S C § 2711 1 “the terms defined in section 2510 of this title have respectively the definitions given such terms in that section” 255 “Electronic storage” means “ A any temporary intermediate storage of a wire or electronic communication incidental to the electronic transmission thereof and B any storage of such communication by an electronic communication service for purposes of backup protection of such communication ” Id