means of an electronic communications system ” Id § 2711 2 263 Id § 2702 a 264 Id §§ 2701 c 2702 b There are a number of other exceptions to the SCA For instance service providers may disclose the contents of a communication when the disclosure is “necessarily incident” to the “rendition of the service” or the “protection of the provider’s rights or property” of the provider Id at § 2702 b 265 See e g DoubleClick 154 F Supp 2d at 507–511 holding that under the SCA website was a party to the communications and consented to a third-party advertiser’s access to the communications 266 18 U S C § 3121 a 267 Id §§ 3127 3 – 4 268 Id 269 Id § 3121 270 Id § 3121 b 271 Id §§ 2520 a – b 2707 a – b Congressional Research Service 28 Data Protection Law An Overview day for each day of violation or $10 000 ”272 For actions under the SCA damages are “the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and the profits made by the violator ” provided that all successful plaintiffs are entitled to receive at least $1 000 273 Violations of the Wiretap Act and SCA are also subject to criminal prosecution and can result in fines and imprisonment 274 In contrast the Pen Register Act does not provide for a