to ensure the protection of the provisions of state law that it sought to preserve 590 See e g 29 U S C § 1144 a “ T he provisions of this subchapter and subchapter III shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan…” 49 U S C § 14501 a 1 “No State or political subdivision thereof and no interstate agency or other political agency of 2 or more States shall enact or enforce any law rule regulation standard or other provision having the force and effect of law relating to scheduling of interstate or intrastate transportation ” 49 U S C § 41713 b 1 “Except as provided in this subsection a State political subdivision of a State or political authority of at least 2 States may not enact or enforce a law regulation or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price route or service of an air carrier ” 585 Morales v Trans World Airlines 504 U S 374 383–84 1992 586 See e g S 142 116th Cong § 6 2019 “This Act including any regulations promulgated under section 4 a shall supersede any provision of the law of a State relating to a covered provider that is subject to such a regulation to the extent