real estate appraisers and title companies companies that provide consumer financing insurance underwriters and agents wire transfer check cashing and check printing companies mortgage brokers and travel agents that operate in connection with financial services ” SARAH J AUCHTERLONIE ALEXANDRA E SICKLER CONSUMER FINANCE LAW AND COMPLIANCE 13–45 2017 69 GBLA defines “consumer” as an “individual who obtains from a financial institution financial products or services which are to be used primarily for personal family or household purposes” or “the legal representative of such an individual ” 15 U S C § 6809 9 70 GBLA defines “nonpublic personal information” as “personally identifiable financial information” that is not “publicly available” and is either is “provided by a consumer to a financial institution ” “resulting from any transaction with the consumer or any service performed for the consumer ” or “otherwise obtained by the financial institution ” Id Congressional Research Service 8 Data Protection Law An Overview parties 2 providing privacy notices to consumers and 3 securing NPI from unauthorized access First unless an exception applies GLBA and its implementing regulations prohibit