process of notifying law enforcement ” it must notify customers whose CPNI has been breached 141 In addition to the CPNI requirements the Communications Act contains three other potentially relevant data privacy and security provisions pertaining to common carriers First Section 222 a of the Act states that carriers must “protect the confidentiality of proprietary information” of “customers ”142 Second Section 201 b of the Act declares unlawful “any charge practice classification and regulation” in connection with a carrier’s communication service that is “unjust or unreasonable ”143 Lastly Section 202 a provides that it shall “be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges practices classification regulations facilities or services ”144 In a 2016 rule 145 which was subsequently overturned pursuant to the Congressional Review Act 146 the FCC attempted to rely on these three provisions to regulate a broad category of data called “customer proprietary information” customer PI