or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price route or service of an air carrier ” 585 Morales v Trans World Airlines 504 U S 374 383–84 1992 586 See e g S 142 116th Cong § 6 2019 “This Act including any regulations promulgated under section 4 a shall supersede any provision of the law of a State relating to a covered provider that is subject to such a regulation to the extent that the provision relates to the maintenance of— 1 records covered by this Act or 2 any other personally identifiable information or personal identification information ” 587 See e g 7 U S C § 136v b “Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter ” 21 U S C § 360k a providing that “no State may establish or continue in effect with respect to a device any requirement” that is “different from or in addition to” the requirements of federal law however allowing the Secretary of HHS to exempt state laws which are more stringent than federal law