to compensate for the injury 3 a balancing of the hardships between the rights owner and the infringer counsels toward granting an injunction and 4 the public interest would not be disserved by an injunction 424 For copyrights the court may also impound all copies infringing a copyright and all articles used to make such copies during the pendency of a suit it may also order those infringing copies and articles destroyed at the conclusion of the suit 425 For trademarks the court may order the seizure and or destruction of infringing and counterfeit articles in some circumstances 426 413 Id § 504 b Id § 504 c 1 The amount of statutory damages can be reduced to “not less than $200” if the infringer proves that it “was not aware and had no reason to believe that his or her acts constituted an infringement ” Id § 504 c 2 The statutory damages may be reduced in certain other circumstances as well Id Statutory damages may be increased to $150 000 if the copyright owner proves that the infringement was willful Id § 504 c 1 415 15 U S C § 1117 a The Supreme Court recently held that willful trademark