“induces causes or materially contributes to the infringing conduct of another ”376 The Supreme Court has held that a defendant induces copyright infringement when it “distributes a device with the object of promoting its use to infringe copyright as shown by clear expression or other affirmative steps taken to foster infringement ”377 The court clarified that “mere knowledge of infringing potential or of actual infringing uses would not be enough to subject a distributor to liability ”378 Instead inducement liability is premised “on purposeful culpable expression and conduct ”379 368 35 U S C § 271 a 17 U S C § 501 a “Anyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by sections 106 through 122 or of the author as provided in section 106A a or who imports copies or phonorecords into the United States in violation of section 602 is an infringer of the copyright or right of the author ” 370 Id § 106 371 15 U S C §§ 1114 1 1125 a 372 35 U S C § 271 b DSU Med Corp v JMS Co 471 F 3d 1293 1305 Fed Cir 2006 en banc see also Glob Tech Appliances Inc v SEB S A 563 U S 754 765–65 2011 373 Commil USA LLC v Cisco Sys Inc 135 S Ct 1920 1926 2015 This can occur for example when a company