added Thus the mandatory action provision generally applies in the context of a trade agreement provision or when a foreign country’s conduct violates or is inconsistent with international legal rights which likely are the product of such a trade agreement By contrast under Section 301 b —the “discretionary action” provision—the USTR may take certain actions enumerated in the statute if he determines that “an act policy or practice of a foreign country is unreasonable or discriminatory and burdens or restricts United States commerce and action by the United States is appropriate ” Id § 2411 b The statute specifies that conduct “is unreasonable if the act policy or practice while not necessarily in violation of or inconsistent with the international legal rights of the United States is otherwise unfair and inequitable ” Id § 2411 d 3 A Thus the discretionary action provision can operate outside of the context of a trade agreement or established “international legal rights ” Conduct is discriminatory under the statute when “any act policy and practice denies national or most-favored-nation treatment to United States goods services or investment ” Id § 2411 d 5 “Most-favored-nation treatment” is a commitment on the part of trading partners to treat another country’s goods no less favorably than the goods of other trade agreement countries 256 Section 301 a 1 B states that the USTR shall take authorized actions subject to the specific