Recent Victory at the US International Trade Commission Mark That Tribunal as a Viable Alternative to 438 Congressional Research Service 48 Intellectual Property Violations and China Legal Remedies Chinese companies from importing particular products that can be used to mount phones on vehicles on the basis that those products infringed various U S patents 449 U S Customs and Border Protection Seizures In addition to its other enforcement duties U S Customs and Border Protection CBP helps to protect the rights of U S IP owners by seizing counterfeited or pirated goods at the border 450 Under 19 U S C § 1595a c 2 C “merchandise which is introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States may be seized and forfeited if it is merchandise or packaging in which copyright trademark or trade name violations are involved ”451 In FY2018 CBP seized 33 810 infringing items 452 If the seized goods had been genuine the total estimated manufacturer’s suggested retail price MSRP of the goods was nearly $1 4 billion 453 The vast majority of seized goods originated from either mainland China or Hong